Skip to main content
  • 1. Voluntary provision of data
    2. Authorization to use personal information
    3. Information Collection and Use
    4. Non-transferability of data
    5. Site Communications
    6. Access to information by persons linked to the data recorded
    7. Appropriate safety methods
    8. Changes to this Policy
    9. Closing an account

    The present declarations are destined to inform the users about the treatment of personal data carried out by serargentino.com.ar, with the purpose that freely and voluntarily determine the delivery or not of their personal data when they are required or, that can be obtained from the use of any of the services available in serargentino.com.ar. as well as maintaining the Site the full force of the law of PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, Law 25.326.

    Serargentino.com.ar, considers that any type of information related to a user is personal information, and therefore it watches over the privacy and confidentiality of the same at all times. The confidentiality of the information relating to users will imply its maintenance in files and/or banks or secure databases, so that access by third parties who are not authorized for this purpose, is restricted.
    For questions about this Policy or any circumstance relating to the processing of personal information, users may contact us via e-mail at: denuncias@serargentino.com.ar

    1. Voluntary provision of data

    This Policy is intended to inform users about the processing of personal data carried out by serargentino.com.ar, for the purpose that freely and voluntarily determine the delivery or not, of their personal data when they are required or that can be obtained from the use of any of the services available on http://www.serargentino.com.ar.

    It is expressly clarified that at the request of the interested party, the Site will proceed to allow the access, rectification and suppression of the data duly granted.

    As a general rule, when using a service or accessing certain content requires some personal data, the delivery of the same is not mandatory, except in those cases where it is specifically indicated that it is a data required for the provision of the service or access to content.

    2. Authorization to use personal information

    The user who provides personal data, expressly authorizes serargentino.com.ar to use the data provided for the purposes set out herein. This also implies acceptance of all terms contained in this Policy and in the General Terms and Conditions.

    3. Information Collection and Use

    The purpose of the collection and processing of personal data is the provision, management, administration, customization, updating and improvement of the services and content made available to users by serargentino.com.ar.

    4. Non-transferability of data

    All personal data collected from users are for internal use only. Whenever personal information is collected as part of the direct relationship with a user, in respect of the privacy and confidentiality of users, serargentino.com.ar will not give or transfer this personal information to any third party that is not part of serargentino.com.ar or its partners.
    We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

    Where there is a legal obligation to do so.
    Where there is an order from a competent Court of Justice.
    5. Site Communications

    The data may be used to send communications to users regarding the products and services provided by serargentino.com.ar.

    6. Access to information by persons linked to the data recorded

    In this way, the user will be able to exercise the rights of access, rectification or cancellation of data and opposition, which will be mentioned below.

    The exercise of these rights may be made effective by each user through communication addressed to serargentino.com.ar, according to the contact information provided here.

    Once the data has been entered by the users, serargentino.com.ar will proceed to rectify, delete or update the personal data of the affected party, when appropriate.

    The deletion of any data will not proceed when it could cause damage to the rights or legitimate interests of third parties, or when there is a legal obligation to keep the data.

    The right to demand the rectification of data:

    In principle, the right to demand rectification can be exercised in the event of false, inaccurate, imprecise or erroneous data. Its recognition implies the preservation of the truthfulness of the information, a condition for its quality.

    The right to request an update of the data:

    Updating is based on preserving the validity of the data, that is, the correspondence of the fraction of information it represents with the temporal scope in which it is provided.

    The rights to addition and decoupling:

    Users may request that information be added to the recorded data when it is considered incomplete and does not reflect the realities it represents.

    In a similar vein, they may also require the dissociation of data whose qualities or characteristics only allow their processing without the possibility of establishing associations or links with the data subjects.

    The rights to suppression and confidentiality:

    The “deletion” of a data implies its definitive deletion from the file or register, that is to say, its complete disappearance, without there being any evidence of its previous registration.

    7. Appropriate safety methods

    Serargentino.com.ar adopts all the logical and physical security measures required by the regulations, and those resulting from the adequate prudence and diligence in the protection of users who have placed their trust in serargentino.com.ar, to protect the personal information gathered against unauthorized access, alteration or destruction. serargentino.com.ar evaluates and improves its security systems whenever necessary. However, the Site shall not be liable if, despite its diligence and care, access to this database, the Site and/or anything else that is illegal, such as hacking, is obtained.

    8. Changes to this Policy

    In case of modification of this Policy, the changes will be published in this section. serargentino.com.ar reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, for which purpose the users must take notice of it regularly.

    9. Closing an account

    In the event that a user decides to close his or her serargentino.com.ar account, our Privacy Policy will continue to be in effect with respect to that user. All your personal information will be deleted from serargentino.com.ar’s systems.

    For all legal purposes in relation to the services and contents provided or that may be provided on the Site, the legislation in force in the Argentine Republic shall be applicable, and the ordinary courts with jurisdiction in the City of Buenos Aires shall have jurisdiction.

X